Privacy Policy

Last updated April 2013

 

Application Privacy Policy

 

I/we acknowledge that the information herein contained and/or obtained pursuant hereto (the Information) will be used for the purposes of:

In terms of the Privacy Act 1993, the Borrower(s) and Guarantor: (1) Acknowledge that the personal information included in this application (including supporting documents) is provided to The Lending Room Limited (“TLR”) or any other finance company for the purposes outlined below. (2) Authorise TLR or any other finance company to collect personal information from credit reference agencies and make further enquiries for the purposes set out below. (3) Authorise any credit reference agency or third party to disclose to TLR or any other finance company any personal information that such agencies or third parties hold. Authorise Veda or the Ministry of Justice to disclose to the broker or finance company any information they hold relating to any overdue fines that may be outstanding against you. TLR or any other finance company may collect, hold and disclose personal information for the following purposes: (1) To process this loan application and determine whether you are a suitable applicant for the loan. (2) To administer and enforce any loan made by TLR or any other finance company to you and to enforce any securities you grant to TLR or any other finance company. (3) Any other lawful purpose connected with TLR’s or any other finance companies business and activities for which collection, holding or disclosure of personal information is reasonably necessary. (4) Where we are required by law to disclose information.

I/we agree that is this application is accepted by The Lending Room Limited, then I/we will be bound by the Terms and Conditions contained in the Loan Contract. I/we have read and understood the particulars which have been completed in this application form and the Terms and Conditions and declare that they are true and complete and have been made to The Lending Room Limited to enable The Lending Room Limited to determine whether or not to provide finance. Any sales voucher signed by me/us shall have no effect unless and until The Lending Room Limited has approved this application and the facility has come into existence. This offer may be accepted by The Lending Room Limited communicating such acceptance to me/us either verbally or in writing and either directly or through an agent. Where there are two applicants, it shall be sufficient acceptance of this offer if The Lending Room Limited communicates it acceptance to either of us.

 

Website Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how The Lending Room Limited uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website.

The Lending Room Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Wherever it possible and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from the person concerned. There may be occasions, however, where we need to collect personal information we require for a particular purpose from a third party. We collect this information in order to undertake and complete the many transactions we have with our customers, suppliers, and other parties with whom we do business, to administer the many products we provide and to maintain the business relationships we have that enable us to carry on our business. Personal information collected may also be used for keeping our customers informed of the many products and services we have, which may include using it for direct marketing.

The Lending Room Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Governed by the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) we advise that The Lending Room Limited website and Max Loans forms and applications contain features which collect personal information about you (“Information”) to enable The Lending Room Limited to offer you its products and services, process your application, carry out credit checks, and verify your identity.

This Information is being collected and held at The Lending Room Limited Office: Level 11, 126 Vincent St, Auckland, 1010. Email: info@thelendingroom.co.nz

The intended recipients of the Information are The Lending Room Limited, authorised external lenders, all staff and credit reference agencies engaged by The Lending Room Limited. The Lending Room Limited will always try to ensure that those companies will treat the Information with the same care as that provided by The Lending Room Limited and by law these companies must comply with the Privacy Act 1993.

Failure to provide all required information, or the supply of incorrect Information, may result in your application being declined or services being withdrawn.

You have rights of access to, and correction of, your Information and you may contact us at the above address, telephone or email to seek to access or correct that Information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

In order to satisfy our legal obligations, we may need to retain that information even after a transaction has come to an end (subject to our obligations under the Privacy Act).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A “cookie” is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Max Loans to recognize you each time you visit this site. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Max Loans does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.

A cookie file asks permission to be placed on the device you are using. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website and tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Information collected may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to show you related ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Remarketing Dynamic Ads use the Teracent cookie and users may opt out of the Teracent cookie by visiting the Teracent opt-out page.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you (under the Data Protection Act 1998). A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@thelendingroom.co.nz

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

When you submit feedback or questions via e-mail, it is very important that you do not disclose any details that could be used by others to gain access to your account. This includes private details such as your username, password or card number.

If you receive an e-mail from us, you should only re-transmit, distribute or commercialise the material or information in the e-mail if you are authorised to do so (under the Privacy Act or otherwise).

Your choices and opting out

The Lending Room Limited will contact you only if you elect to be contacted.

If you choose to receive email messages, The Lending Room Limited may periodically send you email messages describing updates, new features or promotional offers related to this web site. You can choose to stop receiving these emails at any time. Simply follow the instructions included in your email or send a reply stating your request, and we will make the requested changes.

If you do not explicitly choose to receive informational emails, the only email messages you will receive from The Lending Room Limited will be in response to inquiries that you send us.

Keeping your information secure

The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting the information that we collect. We have security measures in place at our facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that The Lending Room Limited has collected from you at our web site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Lending Room Limited cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Personal information that is sent via our website uses high security levels to protect it. You can check the security level of a web page by clicking on your internet browser’s padlock or key icon.

Acceptance of policy

By visiting The Lending Room Limited website, you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and we have the right to use your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of The Lending Room Limited website after we either personally notify you or generally post such changes on The Lending Room Limited website will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy applies only with respect to the information that we collect on The Lending Room Limited website and not to any information that we collect through other methods or sources.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about The Lending Room Limited’s website Privacy Policy and/or the way it affects you, please feel free to contact us by sending an email request to info@thelendingroom.co.nz

 

Services

Legal

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Disclosure statement

Financial Dispute resolution

Membership number 5285


© 2016 The Lending Room Limited.

Contact

Sick of forms? Then just give us a call during office hours.

Office hours

8.30am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.

Phone

0800 96 22 22

Physical Address

Level 2, 38 Business Parade North, Highbrook

Mailing Address

PO Box 87294, Meadowbank, Auckland

Join our fanclub on Facebook


If you need budgeting advice, there are many options available, including one of the below

www.familybudgeting.org.nz
www.salvationarmy.org.nz
www.sorted.org.nz